Environmental Performance and Environmental Accounting

We are committed to continually improving environmental performance and
to evaluating the effectiveness of our environmental activities.

Flow of Materials in the Product Life Cycle

image:Flow of Materials in the Product Life Cycle

Remarks

  1. Data came from seven sites in japan in fiscal 2019: GS Yuasa International Ltd. (Kyoto, Osadano, Gunma and Odawara Plants), GS Yuasa Energy Co., Ltd., Lithium Energy Japan and GS Ibaraki Works, ltd.
  2. Figures for energy consumption and CO2 emissions during transportation are solely from GS Yuasa International Ltd.
  3. Figures for the volume of used products recovered and resources recycled are solely from industrial batteries and power supplies.
  4. The conversion factor for calculating CO2 emissions for power consumption uses the CO2 emissions intensity data issued by the Electric Power Council for a Low Carbon Society (ELCS).

Reduction of CO2 Emissions and Water Consumption at Production Sites Worldwide

The GS Yuasa Group is committed to working on reduction of CO2 emissions and water consumption in production activities worldwide.

We are promoting initiatives that contribute to a low-carbon, sustainable society as part of our business strategy by incorporating these global reduction targets in the Group’s Mid-Term Management Plan.

CO2 emissions and water consumption by country(FY 2019)

CountryCO2 Emissions
(t-CO2)
Water
Consumption
(㎡)
Japan190,6362,393,768
China82,245585,578
Taiwan72,912346,970
Vietnam12,559243,067
Malaysia1,94459,873
Indonesia124,877727,019
Thailand53,157764,067
India20,47281,641
Pakistan18,425325,419
Turkey37,346844,204
United Kingdom11,88264,247
United States10,57175,468
Australia12,67734,274
Total649,7026,545,593

CO2 emissions and water consumption by production sites for the Group(FY 2019)

Please scroll sideways

Country Production site CO2
Emissions
(t-CO2)
Water
Consumption
(㎡)
JapanGS Yuasa International Ltd.
(Kyoto, Osadano, Gunma and Odawara Plants)
126,0421,169,524
GS Yuasa Energy Co., Ltd.30,285996,957
Lithium Energy Japan Ltd.29,53794,323
GS Ibaraki Works, Ltd.4,772132,964
ChinaTianjin GS Battery Co., Ltd.37,218268,354
Yuasa Battery (Shunde) Co., Ltd.24,111145,002
Yuasa Battery (Guangdong) Co., Ltd.14,789154,425
GS Battery (China) Co., Ltd.6,12717,797
TaiwanTaiwan Yuasa Battery Co., Ltd.52,142237,477
GS Battery Taiwan Co., Ltd.20,769109,493
VietnamGS Battery Vietnam Co., Ltd. 12,559243,067
MalaysiaGS Yuasa Battery Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.1,94459,873
IndonesiaPT. GS Battery67,072409,616
PT. Trimitra Baterai Prakasa33,900146,323
PT. Yuasa Battery Indonesia23,904171,080
ThailandSiam GS Battery Co., Ltd.36,487556,616
Yuasa Battery( Thailand) Pub. Co., Ltd.11,328163,252
GS Yuasa Siam Industry Ltd.5,34244,199
IndiaTata AutoComp GY Batteries Private Limited20,47281,641
PakistanAtlas Battery Ltd.18,425325,419
TurkeyInci GS Yuasa Aku Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Sirketi37,346844,204
United KingdomGS Yuasa Battery Manufacturing UK Limited11,88264,247
United StatesYuasa Battery, Inc.10,57175,468
AustraliaCentury Yuasa Batteries Pty. Limited12,67734,274

Changes in the CO2 emissions for the Group*

graph:Changes in the CO<sub>2</sub> emissions for the Group

We have been expanding the scope of application since fiscal 2018.

Changes in the water consumption for the Group*

graph:Changes in the water consumption for the Group

We have been expanding the scope of application since fiscal 2018.

The CO2 conversion factor in the calculation of CO2 emissions associated with power usage uses the following published values.
Japan: The primary unit of CO2 emissions of the Electric Power Council for a Low Carbon Society (ELCS)
Outside of Japan: Individual country-based GHG protocol factors

Appropriate Environmental Information Disclosure

The Group conducts information disclosure in response to the CDP. The CDP requires companies to disclose information of environmental strategies based on the needs of institutional investors and customers.

For the volume of greenhouse gas emissions, we disclose information for which authenticity of data has been secured through third-party verification*. We are also promoting disclosure of information on performance and countermeasures with regards to water risks.

In the future as well, we are committed to working on disclosure of appropriate environmental information in response to the needs of various stakeholders.

We have received third-party verification from SGS Japan Inc.

Statement on third-party verification (FY2019)

Environmental Performance Data

Scope of calculations related to environmental performance

  1. This data summarizes the environmental performance of six and seven sites of affiliated companies in Japan. However, energy consumption and CO2 emissions in physical distribution and figures for the volume of used products recovered and resources recycled, are values for GS Yuasa International Ltd.
    Scope of applicationTarget organization
    Six sitesGS Yuasa International Ltd. (Kyoto, Osadano, Gunma and Odawara Plants), Lithium Energy Japan and GS Ibaraki Works, Ltd.
    Seven sitesSix sites, GS Yuasa Energy Co., Ltd.
    GYGS Yuasa International Ltd.
  2. The period covered by this data is from fiscal 2015 to 2019. However, since for GS Yuasa Energy Co., Ltd., data compilation began in 2018, data from the seven sites prior to 2018 is not disclosed. All data was reviewed prior to disclosed.
  3. The CO2 conversion factor for calculating CO2 emissions for power consumption uses emission intensity data for fiscal 2016 from the Electric Power Council for a Low Carbon Society (ELCS) (0.52 t-CO2/MWh).

    Please scroll sideways

    CategoryItemsUnitScope
    of
    application
    fiscal
    2015
    fiscal
    2016
    fiscal
    2017
    fiscal
    2018
    fiscal
    2019
    INPUT Amount of main
    materials consumption
    t Six sites 122,018 128,237 137,701 139,704 134,837
    Seven sites - - - 200,486 197,972
    Amount of
    water consumption
    m3 Six sites 1,409,055 1,391,797 1,409,366 1,367,172 1,381,683
    Seven sites - - - 2,366,429 2,393,768
    Amount of energy
    consumption in
    production
    (crude oil conversion)
    kL Six sites 73,496 75,444 76,540 79,975 76,747
    Seven sites - - - 95,805 95,047
    Amount of energy
    consumption in
    physical distribution
    (crude oil conversion)
    kL GY 2,886 3,079 3,140 3,078 3,411
    Volume of used
    products recovered
    t GY 5,209 4,963 4,505 4,276 4,294
    OUTPUT Amount of waste
    discharged
    t Six sites 8,417 8,823 8,977 8,957 9,069
    Seven sites - - - 10,609 13,333
    Amount of recycling t Six sites 8,316 8,726 8,889 8,801 8,674
    Seven sites - - - 9,913 12,372
    Amount of wastewater m3 Six sites 1,145,374 1,134,686 1,134,131 1,092,148 1,121,283
    Seven sites - - - 1,937,866 2,041,965
    Amount of CO2
    emissions in production
    t-CO2 Six sites 150,339 154,309 147,746 154,635 153,434
    Seven sites - - - 192,175 190,636
    Amount of CO2
    emissions in
    physical distribution
    t-CO2 GY 7,448 7,933 8,119 7,970 8,931
    Volume of used
    products recycling
    t GY 4,287 4,107 3,740 3,559 3,566

Environmental Accounting

Scope of calculations for environmental accounting

Structures
Seven domestic sites (Kyoto, Osadano, Odawara and Gunma Plants, GS Yuasa Energy Co., Ltd., Lithium Energy Japan and GS Ibaraki Works, Ltd.). Note, however, that environment-related equipment costs within business area costs do not include onsite affiliated companies.
Period covered
April 1, 2019 - March 31, 2020
Reference
Environmental Accounting Guidelines 2005 Edition (issued by the Ministry of the Environment)

Environmental conservation costs (categorized by business activity)

Please scroll sideways

CategoryKey
initiatives
Total
(Thousands of yen)
Business area costs (total) 1,378,583
Breakdown Pollution prevention costs Efforts to prevent air,
water and soil pollution
971,851
Global environmental
conservation costs
Efforts to reduce
greenhouse gas emissions
150,972
Resource recycling costs Efforts to ensure
suitable disposal of waste
255,761
Upstream and
downstream costs*1
Additional efforts to
reduce environmental burden
29
Management activity costs*2 Employee education and
ISO 14001 maintenance
and management
7,708
Research and
development costs
Research and development efforts
in consideration of the environment
9,517,000
Social activity costs Environmental volunteer efforts 24,950
Environmental
remediation costs*3
Efforts related to
soil pollution measures
4,948
Total 10,933,219

Economic effect of environmental conservation initiatives

Please scroll sideways

CategoryKey itemMonetary
amount
(Thousands of yen)
Economic effects of
more efficient water use
Water use and wastewater cost reduction*3-6,063
Energy conservation effects Cost reductions for electricity,
heavy oil and gas (city gas, LNG, LPG)*3
114,033
Waste reduction effects Cost reduction for industrial waste treatment*3 45,948
Resource recycling effectsProfit from recycling and reusing waste 160,845

Effect of environmental conservation

CategoryKey itemsMaterial amount
Effects related to resources used in business activities Amount of recycled water used1,413,992m3
Amount of reduction in water use*3-27,338m3
Amount of energy saved (crude oil conversion)*3758kL
Effects related to environmental burden and waste from business activitiesAmount of CO2 reduced*31,539ton-CO2
Amount of waste reduced (final disposal volume) *3-265ton
Amount of wastewater reduced*3-104,099m3
Amount of waste recycled12,372ton
Recycling rate*493%
[Water quality] Amount of lead discharged35.7kg
[Air] Amount of lead emitted154.0kg

1Upstream and downstream costs are the total of consulting expenses and expenses for contracts to create new products based on the Law for Promotion of Sorted Collection and Recycling of Containers and Packaging.

2In addition to employee education, and costs related to ISO 14001 maintenance and management, the management activity cost includes expenses related to information disclosure.

3The tables show amounts reduced compared with the previous fiscal year (negative amounts represent increases).

4Recycling rate (%) = (amount recycled / amount of waste) x 100

The files are in Adobe Acrobat Format. To view them you will need to download the Acrobat Reader.

Adobe Reader Download