Environmental Performance and Environmental Accounting

We are committed to continually improving environmental performance and
to evaluating the effectiveness of our environmental activities.

Flow of Materials in the Product Life Cycle

image:Flow of Materials in the Product Life Cycle

Remarks

  1. Data came from seven sites in japan in fiscal 2020: GS Yuasa International Ltd. (Kyoto, Osadano, Gunma and Odawara Plants), GS Yuasa Energy Co., Ltd., Lithium Energy Japan and GS Yuasa Ibaraki Co., Ltd.
  2. Figures for energy consumption and CO2 emissions during transportation are solely from GS Yuasa International Ltd.
  3. Figures for the volume of used products recovered and resources recycled are solely from industrial batteries and power supplies.
  4. The conversion factor for calculating CO2 emissions for power consumption uses the CO2 emissions intensity data issued by the Electric Power Council for a Low Carbon Society (ELCS).

Reduction of CO2 Emissions and Water Consumption at Production Sites Worldwide

The Group promotes initiatives that contribute to a low-carbon, sustainable society as part of our business strategy by incorporating CO2 emissions and water consumption reduction targets in production activities around the world in the Group's Mid-Term Management Plan.

In particular, with regard to the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions, we have set a CO2 emissions reduction target* (30% or above compared to fiscal 2018) with fiscal 2030 as the final year, and are promoting a long-term greenhouse gas reduction plan to achieve these goals. In April 2021, we launched a project to formulate and promote a Group-wide energy strategy with the aim of transitioning to a decarbonized society.

This project aims to achieve the long-term CO2 emissions reduction target by further promoting energy conservation activities and effective procurement of renewable energy. The Group will continue to promote initiatives to realize carbon neutrality in order to fulfill the role of the company in the transition to a sustainable decarbonized society.

The Group manages CO2 emissions in totality and not on a basis of intensity, with the aim of reducing greenhouse gas emissions consistent with the Paris Agreement.

CO2 emissions and water consumption by country(FY 2020)

CountryCO2 Emissions
(t-CO2)
Water
Consumption
(m3)
Japan188,9902,378,491
China76,815433,626
Taiwan74,290348,139
Vietnam13,474256,718
Malaysia1,81053,868
Indonesia107,182552,677
Thailand46,951660,464
India18,36888,177
Pakistan21,376344,101
Turkey33,049769,828
United Kingdom11,45564,895
United States9,90769,821
Australia13,83339,915
Hungary147314
Total617,6486,059,784

CO2 emissions and water consumption by production sites for the Group(FY 2020)

Please scroll sideways

Country Production site CO2
Emissions
(t-CO2)
Water
Consumption
(m3)
JapanGS Yuasa International Ltd.
(Kyoto, Osadano, Gunma and Odawara Plants)
126,6841,210,631
GS Yuasa Energy Co., Ltd.30,457921,354
Lithium Energy Japan Ltd.27,30983,274
GS Yuasa Ibaraki Co., Ltd.4,540163,232
ChinaTianjin GS Battery Co., Ltd.43,442248,119
Yuasa Battery (Shunde) Co., Ltd.26,302169,627
GS Battery (China) Co., Ltd.7,07215,880
TaiwanTaiwan Yuasa Battery Co., Ltd.53,183242,382
GS Battery Taiwan Co., Ltd.21,107105,757
VietnamGS Battery Vietnam Co., Ltd. 13,474256,718
MalaysiaGS Yuasa Battery Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.1,81053,868
IndonesiaPT. GS Battery55,413312,429
PT. Trimitra Baterai Prakasa28,385126,908
PT. Yuasa Battery Indonesia23,385113,340
ThailandSiam GS Battery Co., Ltd.30,824479,942
Yuasa Battery( Thailand) Pub. Co., Ltd.11,241151,022
GS Yuasa Siam Industry Ltd.4,88629,500
IndiaTata AutoComp GY Batteries Private Limited18,36888,177
PakistanAtlas Battery Ltd.21,376344,101
TurkeyInci GS Yuasa Aku Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Sirketi33,049769,828
United KingdomGS Yuasa Battery Manufacturing UK Limited11,45564,895
United StatesYuasa Battery, Inc.9,90769,821
AustraliaCentury Yuasa Batteries Pty. Limited13,83339,915
HungaryGS Yuasa Hungary Ltd.147314

Changes in the CO2 emissions for the Group

graph:Changes in the CO<sub>2</sub> emissions for the Group

We have been expanding the scope of application since fiscal 2018.

Changes in the water consumption for the Group

graph:Changes in the water consumption for the Group

We have been expanding the scope of application since fiscal 2018.

As s a result of reviewing the values in this graph, actual figures for fiscal 2018 and fiscal 2019 were revised from the original published figures.

The CO2 conversion factor in the calculation of CO2 emissions associated with power usage uses the following published values.
Japan: The primary unit of CO2 emissions of the Electric Power Council for a Low Carbon Society (ELCS)
Outside of Japan: Individual country-based GHG protocol factors

Appropriate Environmental Information Disclosure

The Group conducts information disclosure in response to the CDP. The CDP requires companies to disclose information of environmental strategies based on the needs of institutional investors and customers.

For the volume of greenhouse gas emissions, we disclose information for which authenticity of data has been secured through third-party verification*. We are also promoting disclosure of information on performance and countermeasures with regards to water risks.

In the future as well, we are committed to working on disclosure of appropriate environmental information in response to the needs of various stakeholders.

We have received third-party verification from SGS Japan Inc.

Statement on third-party verification (FY2020)

Environmental Performance Data

Scope of calculations related to environmental performance

  1. This data summarizes the environmental performance of six and seven sites of affiliated companies in Japan. However, energy consumption and CO2 emissions in physical distribution and figures for the volume of used products recovered and resources recycled, are values for GS Yuasa International Ltd.
    Scope of applicationTarget organization
    Six sitesGS Yuasa International Ltd. (Kyoto, Osadano, Gunma and Odawara Plants), Lithium Energy Japan and GS Yuasa Ibaraki Co., Ltd.
    Seven sitesSix sites, GS Yuasa Energy Co., Ltd.
    GYGS Yuasa International Ltd.
  2. The period covered by this data is from fiscal 2016 to 2020. However, since for GS Yuasa Energy Co., Ltd., data compilation began in 2018, data from the seven sites prior to 2018 is not disclosed. All data was reviewed prior to disclosed.
  3. The CO2 conversion factor for calculating CO2 emissions for power consumption uses emission intensity data for fiscal 2016 from the Electric Power Council for a Low Carbon Society (ELCS) (0.52 t-CO2/MWh).

    Please scroll sideways

    CategoryItemsUnitScope
    of
    application
    fiscal
    2016
    fiscal
    2017
    fiscal
    2018
    fiscal
    2019
    fiscal
    2020
    INPUT Amount of main
    materials consumption
    t Six sites 128,237 137,701 139,704 134,837 130,094
    Seven sites - - 200,486 197,972 186,225
    Amount of
    water consumption
    m3 Six sites 1,391,797 1,409,366 1,367,172 1,381,683 1,443,674
    Seven sites - - 2,366,429 2,393,768 2,378,491
    Amount of energy
    consumption in
    production
    (crude oil conversion)
    kL Six sites 75,444 76,540 79,975 76,747 75,932
    Seven sites - - 95,805 95,047 94,212
    Amount of energy
    consumption in
    physical distribution
    (crude oil conversion)
    kL GY 3,079 3,140 3,078 3,411 3,409
    Volume of used
    products recovered
    t GY 4,963 4,505 4,276 4,294 5,006
    OUTPUT Amount of waste
    discharged
    t Six sites 8,823 8,977 8,957 9,069 9,528
    Seven sites - - 10,609 13,333 11,724
    Amount of recycling t Six sites 8,726 8,889 8,801 8,674 9,111
    Seven sites - - 9,913 12,372 10,680
    Amount of wastewater m3 Six sites 1,134,686 1,134,131 1,092,148 1,121,287 1,188,768
    Seven sites - - 1,937,866 2,041,969 2,100,937
    Amount of CO2
    emissions in production
    t-CO2 Six sites 154,309 147,746 154,635 153,434 151,808
    Seven sites - - 192,175 190,636 188,990
    Amount of CO2
    emissions in
    physical distribution
    t-CO2 GY 7,933 8,119 7,970 8,931 8,953
    Volume of used
    products recycling
    t GY 4,107 3,740 3,559 3,566 4,156

Environmental Accounting

Scope of calculations for environmental accounting

Structures
Seven domestic sites (GS Yuasa International Ltd. (Kyoto, Osadano, Gunma and Odawara Plants), GS Yuasa Energy Co., Ltd., Lithium Energy Japan and GS Yuasa Ibaraki Co., Ltd.). Note, however, that environment-related equipment costs within business area costs do not include onsite affiliated companies.
Period covered
April 1, 2020 - March 31, 2021
Reference
Environmental Accounting Guidelines 2005 Edition (issued by the Ministry of the Environment)

Environmental conservation costs (categorized by business activity)

Please scroll sideways

CategoryKey
initiatives
Total
(Thousands of yen)
Business area costs (total) 1,396,033
Breakdown Pollution prevention costs Efforts to prevent air,
water and soil pollution
909,564
Global environmental
conservation costs
Efforts to reduce
greenhouse gas emissions
143,354
Resource recycling costs Efforts to ensure
suitable disposal of waste
343,115
Upstream and
downstream costs*1
Additional efforts to
reduce environmental burden
28
Management activity costs*2 Employee education and
ISO 14001 maintenance
and management
4,590
Research and
development costs
Research and development efforts
in consideration of the environment
11,202,000
Social activity costs Environmental volunteer efforts 3,930
Environmental
remediation costs*3
Efforts related to
soil pollution measures
746
Total 12,607,327

Economic effect of environmental conservation initiatives

Please scroll sideways

CategoryKey itemMonetary
amount
(Thousands of yen)
Economic effects of
more efficient water use
Water use and wastewater cost reduction*3-26,033
Energy conservation effects Cost reductions for electricity,
heavy oil and gas (city gas, LNG, LPG)*3
476,982
Waste reduction effects Cost reduction for industrial waste treatment*3 -91,004
Resource recycling effectsProfit from recycling and reusing waste 292,935

Effect of environmental conservation

CategoryKey itemsMaterial amount
Effects related to resources used in business activities Amount of recycled water used1,090,660m3
Amount of reduction in water use*315,276m3
Amount of energy saved (crude oil conversion)*3835kL
Effects related to environmental burden and waste from business activitiesAmount of CO2 reduced*31,646t-CO2
Amount of waste reduced (final disposal volume) *3-82ton
Amount of wastewater reduced*3-58,968m3
Amount of waste recycled10,680ton
Recycling rate*491%
[Water quality] Amount of lead discharged30kg
[Air] Amount of lead emitted151kg

1Upstream and downstream costs are the total of consulting expenses and expenses for contracts to create new products based on the Law for Promotion of Sorted Collection and Recycling of Containers and Packaging.

2In addition to employee education, and costs related to ISO 14001 maintenance and management, the management activity cost includes expenses related to information disclosure.

3The tables show amounts reduced compared with the previous fiscal year (negative amounts represent increases).

4Recycling rate (%) = (amount recycled / amount of waste) x 100

The files are in Adobe Acrobat Format. To view them you will need to download the Acrobat Reader.

Adobe Reader Download